content_multi_frequently_asked_questions_MainRegion

Hays Customer Service
Frequently Asked Questions

Here is a list of the most commonly asked questions relating to data.
 

I have a concern about my data.

All information about the processing of your personal data is outlined in our Hays Privacy Policy. You can get in touch with us:

  • To access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us
  • If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information
  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data)
  • With any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy

 

You can do this by writing to us at the following address:

4th floor, 20 Triton Street, London, United Kingdom, NW1 3BF

Alternatively, you can send an email to: DataUK@hays.com
 

How can I update my details/marketing preferences on hays.co.uk?

You can manage your CVs, and amend your email, password and marketing preferences by logging into your online account Sign In.

By selecting to manage your marketing preferences, you will be directed to our online preferences portal which displays your current preferences to email, mobile and marketing channels.

Alternatively, you can send an email to: DataUK@hays.com
 

How do I make a Data Subject Access Request?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data held by Hays (excluding any personal data which is exempt under law from disclosure under a data subject access request.)

If you wish to see any part of your personal data, in order to ensure the security of your personal data Hays requires the following information before processing your request:

  • Proof of identity (e.g. copy of passport or photo driving licence)
  • Proof of address (e.g. recent utility bill, but please delete any account details)

Please send this information by email to DataUK@hays.com


Or by post to the Data Controller at the following address:

Hays Specialist Recruitment
Ebury Gate
23 Lower Belgrave Street
London
SW1W 0NT


Upon receipt of this information Hays will process your request for the disclosure of your personal data in accordance with our obligations under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your personal data will be posted to you as soon as possible but not later than 30 days following receipt of the information requested above.

How do I request for my details to be fully removed from Hays systems?

To request the removal of your data from Hays systems please e-mail DataUK@hays.com with the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone (Mobile)
  • Email

Once we have received the information your request will be processed as soon as possible, but within 30 days.